FOLLOW: 

Bringing the World Stories Forgotten By Time

​Lauren Lee Merewether

Click To Stay Updated on New Releases!

Terms of Use, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

Please review the following Terms of Use, Disclaimer and Privacy Policy before using this Website, subscribing to the newsletter, or joining the launch team.

Terms of Use

This Website (LaurenLeeMerewether) and other linked websites (llmbooks, bloodoftoma, lostpharaohchronicles, adashoflauren) collectively ("service", "website", "linked website") and its Content is owned by Lauren Merewether  (“Company,” “I,” “We,” “me,” or “us”). The term “you” refers to any users, visitors, subscribers, or viewers of this Website. Please read these Terms of Use (“Terms”) carefully. I reserve the right to change these Terms on the Website at any time without notice, and by using the Website and its Content, you are agreeing to the Terms as they appear, whether or not you have read them. If you do not agree with these Terms, please discontinue use of this Website.

Intellectual Property

All content on this Website, including the words, information, documents, design, graphics, photographs, graphics, images and all other information and intellectual property, registered and unregistered (“Content”) is my property and is protected by the United States intellectual property laws.

When you access this Website or its Content, you agree that you will not copy, duplicate or steal my Content. Any unauthorized use of the Content is a violation of these Terms and I reserve the right to prosecute unauthorized use to the fullest extent of the law. Information on this Website may be copied for personal use only. No part of this website may be reproduced, stored, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, scanning, or otherwise, except as permitted under Section 107 or 108 of the 1976 United States Copyright Act, without my prior written permission. You may link back to any webpage, blog posts or articles on this Website that are widely and publicly available, as long as you give credit by providing a hyperlink back to this Website. Requests to the author and publisher for any other kind of permission should be addressed to the following email: mail@laurenleemerewether.com, before the use of my Content.

Due to the dynamic nature of the Internet, certain links on this website may have changed. I make no representations to the current accuracy of the web information shared.

Website Use

By accessing this Website and its Content, you warrant that you are at least 18 years of age (16 years of age for GDPR purposes) and agree to be bound by these Terms. You are granted a limited license to access and review this Website and its Content for your personal use, but you are not granted a license for business or commercial use. As a licensee, you may not use this Website or its Content in a manner that constitutes the infringement of any of my rights, unless otherwise authorized by me. I reserve all rights not expressly granted in these Terms.

User Generated Content

Any user generated content on this website (such as through blog comments or social media posts) will be publicly available to other users. By posting or submitting any material to this Website, you are warranting that you are the owner of such materials and you are at least 18 years old. By submitting any content or materials to me and/or this Website, you agree to give me an unlimited license so that this content can be shared on this Website. This license includes your permission that your Website submission, blog comment or such other information may be a part of the current or future existence of my Website and its Content. You are granting the right to be identified as the author of any of your contributions. I reserve the right to remove any content that I determine to be unlawful, inappropriate, offensive or otherwise objectionable or in violation of any party’s intellectual property or these Terms.

Links to Other Web Sites

This Website may contain links to third-party websites that I do not own or control. Once you leave this Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by these Terms or the Website’s Privacy Policy. I have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party web sites or services. I shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

Content Disclosure

We will accept forms of cash advertising, sponsorship, paid insertions or other forms of compensation from the use of affiliate linking, sponsors, advertisements and other forms of solicitation. The compensation received may influence the statements made, advertising content, topics or posts published in this blog and products we offer. Such content, advertising space or post may not always be identified as paid or sponsored content.

The owner(s) of this blog may or may not be compensated to provide opinion on products, services, websites and various other topics. Even though the owner(s) of this blog receives compensation for our posts or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs or experiences on those topics or products. The views and opinions expressed on this blog are purely the bloggers’ own. Any product claim, statistic, quote or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider or party in question.

Limited Liability

By using and accessing this Website, you agree at all times to indemnify and hold harmless me and my Company, as well as any related parties, from and against any and all claims related to this Website or its Content. I will not be responsible or liable in any way for your use of the information or materials provided on this Website. I assume no liability for any injuries, damages or other losses alleged in connection with your use or access of this Website. If you use this Website and/or its Content, I assume no responsibility. I will not be liable to any party for any type of direct, indirect, special, incidental, equitable and/or consequential damages for your use, reliance, actions or failures to act related to the information on this Website.

Governing Law

These Terms are governed in accordance with the laws of Texas and the United States.

Payment Policy

See the Privacy Statement (below) regarding how secure transactions are processed on our website.

Your Conduct

By using and accessing this Website and its Content, you agree that you are solely responsible for your electronic communications. You agree to provide honest and accurate information and that you are authorized to make any purchases you may make. You agree to only use this Website and its Content for lawful purposes and you agree to not act fraudulently, unlawfully or otherwise inappropriately. If you engage in any purchases from this Website, you agree and acknowledge that personal payment information is being transmitted.

I may use outside vendors (including PayPal, MailerLite, GoDaddy, TeeChip, CreateSpace, etc.) to maintain email lists, website usages, and/or sell products and services and process payments. You acknowledge that these outside vendors may have access to your name, address and payment information.  I do not personally have access to nor do I store any information. I have chosen vendors carefully and attempt to only use secure transmissions. However, I will not be liable or responsible for any data breaches that result in any loss, damage or other injuries when dealing with one of these vendors. These vendors may have their own privacy and data collection practices that differ from mine. For more information, visit that vendor’s website to learn more.

Termination

I reserve the right in my sole discretion to refuse or terminate your access to the Website and its Content, in full or in part, at any time without notice. I also reserve the right to remove undesirable comments or shares on my blog and social media channels.

Updates

These Terms and Conditions may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Questions and Contact Information

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact me at: mail@laurenleemerewether.com

Legal Disclaimer

Please read this Legal Disclaimer (“Disclaimer”) carefully. I reserve the right to change this Disclaimer on the Website at any time without notice, and by using the Website and its Content, you are agreeing to the Disclaimer as it appears, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Disclaimer, please discontinue use of this Website. Your access and use of this Website and the information provided herein is not intended to create, and receipt thereof does not constitute formation of, a certified public accountant (CPA)-client relationship. Although I used my professional experience in providing the information on this Website, I do not guarantee any results and will not be liable for any damages or losses caused by the use of this Website. Always seek professional, legal, medical or financial advice regarding your specific factual situation and circumstances before relying on the information provided on my Website and in any documents. By accessing and using this Website, you agree that this does not constitute medical, legal, financial or professional advice.

Although I am a licensed CPA, I am not your accountant and nothing contained in this Website creates an actual or implied CPA-client relationship. Consult with an attorney or other appropriate professional before using or relying on any information presented on this Website. The information presented on this Website is not a substitute for professional advice or services.

All information provided on this Website or in the any of the documents provided herein has been prepared for general educational, recreational and informational purposes only. The information on this Website does not constitute legal, financial or taxation advice or any other solicitation.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, I expressly exclude any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by you or others in connection with this Website and its Content, including but not limited to liability for any delays, injuries, harm, losses, damages, loss of business, loss of profits or any other loss or damage of any kind, caused by negligence, breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

By accessing and using this website, you agree that I am not liable or responsible for your business or personal results or any other result of any kind that you may have as a result of information presented to you through our Website or its Contents. You are solely responsible for your results.

I make no warranties, either express or implied, regarding this Website or its Contents. To the fullest extent permitted by law, I disclaim all warranties.

Privacy Policy

This Website (LaurenLeeMerewether) and other linked websites (llmbooks, bloodoftoma, lostpharaohchronicles, adashoflauren) collectively ("service", "website", "linked website") and its Content is owned by Lauren Merewether  (“Company,” “I,” “We,” “me,” or “us”).  The term “you” refers to any users, visitors, subscribers or viewers of this Website. Please read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully. I reserve the right to change this Policy on the Website at any time without notice, and by using the Website and its Content, you are agreeing to the Policy as it appears, whether or not you have read it. If you do not agree with this Policy, please discontinue use of this service.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

Collection of Your Information


While using the Website, you may provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information includes any of the following: your first and last name, your email address should you sign up for the newsletter and join the launch team, and if you should win anything, your shipping and/or billing address and/or if you make a purchase on this website when items for sale become available, your credit card information (collectively “Personal Information”). 

Log file information 

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. When you use our Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information. Like many other sites, this Website collects information that your browser sends automatically (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (“IP address”), browser information, Internet Service Provider (“ISP”) information, the pages of our Website that you visit, time spent on those pages, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information and statistics. We may also use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect, monitor and analyze Log Data.

Cookies information

“Cookies” are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many other websites, we use cookies to collect information solely for the purposes of analysis of content performance.


When you visit the Service, we may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us or our business partners to track your usage of the Service over time. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. 


This Website, at times, includes advertisement and those advertisers may collect, use, store and disclose data and information collected from visitors, including information related to your demographic information. Each of these advertising partners has their own privacy policy for their site, which you can review at each of their sites. You can turn off the use of cookies at any time in your browser’s settings. Please refer to the help section of your browser for instructions on how to do this. If you choose to disable cookies, this may affect your ability to access or use some portions of our Website.


Information You Provide

While using this Website, you may voluntarily provide information or submissions. If you leave a comment on this Website, you are giving implied consent for this comment and your information to appear on my Website. In leaving a comment, your name and email address will not be shared with any third party. I may use your email address solely to respond to your comment. However, I am not liable or responsible for the actions of other individuals and the unauthorized use by such information that your voluntarily share. I have public social media accounts and social sharing options on this Website. If you choose to interact on social media with me or any of my accounts, you are advised that any interactions on those accounts are publicly available.


Information Received from Third Parties

We may receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you access our websites or Service through a third-party connection or log-in, for example, through Instafreebie by signing up to receive free books in exchange for your email and subscription to the author's newsletter or through Facebook Connect, by “following,” “liking,” the author page or book pages, linking your account to the said pages, that third party may pass certain information about your use of its service to us. This information could include, but is not limited to, the user ID associated with your account (for example, your Facebook UID), an access token necessary to access that service, any information that you have permitted the third party to share with us, and any information you have made public in connection with that service. If you allow us access to your friends list, your friends’ user IDs, and your connection to those friends, may be used and stored to make your experience more social, and to allow you to invite your friends to use our Service as well as provide you with updates if and when your friends join. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to our websites. You may also unlink your third party account from the Service by adjusting your settings on the third party service.


Device identifiers

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smart-phones or tablets), we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers,” such as a universally unique identifier (“UUID”). Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device. A device identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Service. A device identifier may remain persistently on your device, to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Service. Some features of the Service may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled. 

Location data

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” which may include GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device. Location data may convey to us information about how you browse and use the Service. Some features of the Service, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.


Use of Your Information


We use or may use cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) to provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; (f) help you efficiently access your information after you sign in; and (g) to provide advertising to your browser or device.


Email Marketing

We use the information we collect or receive, such as your email address, to communicate directly with you. By signing up for the newsletter, the Exclusive Reader Offers, or the launch team, you are giving consent that I may send you emails containing newsletters, promotions, entertaining or promotional information or activities and special offers. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you will be given the option to opt out or change your preferences by clicking 'Unsubscribe' at the bottom of any of the emails sent or email: mail@laurenleemerewether.com. We also use your information to send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). You may not opt out of Service-related emails. You may choose to opt in or subscribe to my email newsletter - you will be subscribed to the newsletter through any sign-up link on the websites listed in the terms of use. By doing so, you consent to occasionally receive emails regarding updates to this Website, marketing messages or other content related to this Website or author's products. You may opt out of my email newsletter at any time. Should you have any issues or problems unsubscribing, please contact me at: mail@laurenleemerewether.com. I have taken all necessary measures to comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not send out spam or misleading information.  I will not sell, trade, rent or share your email address unless otherwise noted.

Analytics information

We may directly collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools and services, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information in aggregate form such that it cannot reasonably be manipulated to identify any particular individual user.


Clear gifs/web beacons information

When you use the Service, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information is allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.



Sharing of Your Information


Except as otherwise stated in this Policy, I do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. However, I may share Personal Information with vendor service providers of this Website, such as the servers for my email newsletter. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at my direction and in accordance with this Policy and their Policy. In general, any Personal Information that you provide is used solely to help me communicate with you. For example, I use Personal Information to contact Website visitors in response to questions, solicit feedback and share promotional offers.


Sharing certain service type information we collect about you

We may share certain service type information, including information obtained through tools such as cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data and clear gifs (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.): (i) with our third-party business partners for analytic purposes. We may also aggregate or otherwise strip data of all personally identifying characteristics and may share that aggregated, anonymized data with third parties.


Instances where we are required to share your information

This service will disclose your information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security, quality or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of this service, our Users, or others.


What happens in the event of a change of control


We may buy or sell/divest/transfer the company (including any shares in the company), or any combination of its products, services, assets and/or businesses. Your information such as customer names and email addresses, User Content and other user information related to the Service may be among the items sold or otherwise transferred in these types of transactions. We may also sell, assign or otherwise transfer such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of the company. You consent that such transfer may occur and is permitted by this policy.



Security and Storage of Your Information


This website and other linked websites direct you to input your information into a third party's database such as: MailerLite for email marketing, Instafreebie for email address in exchange for FREE Books and GoDaddy and Google Analytics for analytic purposes. I encourage you to read their privacy statements and terms as well as what their process is in alerting you should a data breach occur. Please also reference the third party sections in this policy.


Third Party Services


I make every attempt to keep your Personal Information secure, but realize that no transmission over the internet is 100% secure. I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, but I cannot guarantee absolute security. By using this Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks. If you make any purchases on this Website, you may be asked to provide a username and password during checkout. I contract with outside vendors in order to provide commerce, email and subscription services. I do not collect or store any other information during the checkout process other than what was listed in the Collection section of this policy and what I do collect and store is with other vendors (GoDaddy, Facebook, MailerLite, Google Analytics, etc.), but you acknowledge that the outside vendor may have access to your Personal Information. I do not personally store any of your information on any non-third party vendor. If you are asked for a shipping address if you won something from a promotion, it will be used to ship your item and then promptly disposed. This may result in asking for your shipping address multiple times should you win multiple times. All other information is hosted and stored by third parties. Please see the vendor’s website to review their terms. 


This Website includes links to other websites and services. Once you leave this website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy or this Website’s Terms of Use. I encourage you to read their privacy statements and terms. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and we do not control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service (like Facebook, Google groups, or an IRC chatroom) and you allow such a third-party access to you User Content you do so at your own risk. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources other than through the Service.


Children’s Privacy

This Website and linked website does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as Users. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at mail@laurenleemerewether.com


Your Choices about Your Information

You control your account information and settings: You may unsubscribe to email-communication at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any email communication or by emailing: mail@laurenleemerewether.com

We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying your information, you can contact us directly at mail@laurenleemerewether.com


Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information I have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact me at: mail@laurenleemerewether.com


Last Updated: April 2018